CALL (954) 834-5433

Life Insurance in Palm Beach County, FL

We help families and retirees across Palm Beach County, from Boca Raton and Delray Beach to West Palm Beach, Wellington and Jupiter, compare term, whole life, indexed universal life and final expense coverage from multiple carriers. Our office is in Fort Lauderdale, a short drive from south Palm Beach County, and most clients work with us by phone, video and e-signature.

Life insurance in Palm Beach County: what to know

Life insurance prices in Florida are not set by county. Carriers price a policy on your age, health, tobacco use, the coverage amount and the policy type, so a 60-year-old in Boca Raton and one in Tampa with the same profile see the same prices.

What is different about Palm Beach County is who is buying. It has the oldest population of South Florida’s three large counties: 26.1% of residents are 65 or older, and in Palm Beach Gardens and Delray Beach the share is higher still. Many residents are retirees or seasonal owners, so we spend as much time on final expenses, legacy planning and residency questions as on income replacement.

Palm Beach County at a glance

MeasurePalm Beach County
Population (2025 estimate)1,575,726
Residents 65 or older26.1%
Residents under 1818.5%
Median household income$83,581
Median home value$447,300
Owner-occupied homes70.1%
Speak a language other than English at home34.2%
Veterans63,752

Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, 2025 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey.

Cities we serve in Palm Beach County

CityPopulation65 or olderMedian household income
West Palm Beach127,18921.5%$73,446
Boca Raton101,58224.6%$106,273
Boynton Beach82,39622.5%$70,074
Delray Beach69,80928.0%$82,041
Palm Beach Gardens63,88332.5%$106,947
Wellington62,66217.6%$115,632
Jupiter62,35024.4%$110,240
Greenacres44,73617.6%$70,491
Lake Worth Beach43,97015.1%$61,200
Royal Palm Beach42,47718.9%$96,027
Riviera Beach39,35719.1%$68,060

We serve every city and community in the county; these are the largest. Figures from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Which life insurance fits Palm Beach County households

Term life insurance

Working families in Wellington, Royal Palm Beach and Greenacres usually start with term life insurance sized to the mortgage and the years children depend on their income.

Whole life insurance

Retirees who want a guaranteed benefit for children or grandchildren, with premiums that never rise, often choose whole life insurance.

Indexed universal life (IUL)

Higher earners in Boca Raton, Jupiter and Palm Beach Gardens sometimes use indexed universal life in a long-term, well-funded plan; we review its caps and charges with you first.

Final expense insurance

With more than a quarter of residents over 65, final expense insurance is one of the most useful policies in the county.

How much life insurance a Palm Beach County household might need

This example uses the county’s median household income of $83,581 and a home near the median value of $447,300.

What the policy coversAmount
Replace 10 years of income (10 x $83,581)$835,810
Pay off a mortgage (80% of a $447,300 home)$357,800
Funeral and final expenses (typical allowance)$15,000
Estimated coverage need$1,208,610

This is an illustration, not a recommendation; your amount depends on your own income, debts, savings and family. See what life insurance costs in Florida, or request a quote and we will run the numbers with you.

The 80% mortgage balance and the $15,000 final-expense allowance are assumptions for illustration.

Life insurance questions from Palm Beach County residents

I live in Palm Beach County part of the year. Can I buy a Florida policy?

If Florida is your legal residence, yes. If your main home is in another state, the policy is usually issued there; tell us where you file taxes and vote and we will check before you apply.

Do you meet clients in Palm Beach County?

Most clients work with us by phone, video and e-signature. We can meet in person at our Fort Lauderdale office, which is a short drive from Boca Raton and Delray Beach.

I am retired. Why would I buy life insurance?

Common reasons are to cover final expenses, to replace a pension or Social Security income a spouse would lose, or to leave a set amount to heirs without selling a home or investments.

Are life insurance prices higher in Palm Beach County?

No. Prices are set by age, health, tobacco use, the coverage amount and the policy type, not by county.

Other areas we serve

We also help clients with life insurance in Broward County and life insurance in Miami-Dade County, and anywhere in the state through our guide to life insurance in Florida.

Contact Lifeworth Insurance

Lifeworth Insurance Agency
2881 E Oakland Park Blvd, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33306
(954) 834-5433 · contact@lifeworthinsurance.com