CALL (954) 834-5433

Life Insurance in Miami-Dade County, FL

We help families across Miami-Dade County, from Aventura and Miami Gardens to Hialeah, Doral, Miami and Homestead, compare term, whole life, indexed universal life and final expense coverage from multiple carriers, in English or Spanish. Our office is in Fort Lauderdale, a short drive from north Miami-Dade, and most clients work with us by phone, video and e-signature.

Life insurance in Miami-Dade County: what to know

Life insurance prices in Florida are not set by county. Carriers price a policy on your age, health, tobacco use, the coverage amount and the policy type, so the same person pays the same price in Hialeah or in Orlando.

What is different about Miami-Dade is the households. More than half of residents (54.5%) were born abroad and 75.3% speak a language other than English at home. Nearly half of homes are rented, and many families support relatives in other countries. Those facts change how much coverage a family needs, who the beneficiaries are, and which carriers will accept an applicant who travels abroad often.

Miami-Dade County at a glance

MeasureMiami-Dade County
Population (2025 estimate)2,802,029
Residents 65 or older18.3%
Residents under 1819.2%
Median household income$71,753
Median home value$463,000
Owner-occupied homes52.2%
Speak a language other than English at home75.3%
Veterans44,155

Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, 2025 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey.

Cities we serve in Miami-Dade County

CityPopulation65 or olderMedian household income
Miami489,81215.9%$62,462
Hialeah230,96820.3%$55,594
Miami Gardens113,57916.6%$63,627
Homestead86,2428.5%$65,423
Doral81,6348.9%$94,164
Miami Beach81,59418.8%$72,856
North Miami60,88415.2%$57,188
Coral Gables49,57818.9%$134,216
North Miami Beach46,23616.9%$63,280
Cutler Bay44,75016.9%$89,244
Aventura39,88025.8%$89,274
Miami Lakes33,06715.1%$101,557
Palmetto Bay24,88615.5%$142,447
Sunny Isles Beach22,39527.0%$61,921
Pinecrest18,63517.5%$206,417

Smaller towns we serve

We also serve the county’s smaller municipalities. Each one has its own section on the page for its nearest city: Hialeah Gardens and Medley on our Hialeah page; Miami Springs, Virginia Gardens and Sweetwater on our Doral page; South Miami and West Miami on our Coral Gables page; Surfside, North Bay Village and Indian Creek on our Miami Beach page; Bal Harbour, Bay Harbor Islands and Golden Beach on our Sunny Isles Beach page; Miami Shores, El Portal and Biscayne Park on our North Miami page; Key Biscayne on our Miami page; Florida City on our Homestead page; Opa-locka on our Miami Gardens page.

We serve every city and community in the county; these are the largest. Figures from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Which life insurance fits Miami-Dade County households

Term life insurance

Most Miami-Dade families start with term life insurance sized to replace income for the years children and relatives depend on it; renters can size it to income alone.

Whole life insurance

Parents and grandparents who want a guaranteed amount for the family, regardless of when they die, often choose whole life insurance.

Indexed universal life (IUL)

Business owners and higher earners in Doral, Coral Gables and Pinecrest sometimes add indexed universal life; it needs steady funding and a clear view of its caps and charges.

Final expense insurance

Final expense insurance is a common choice for older residents who want funeral costs covered so family, here or abroad, does not have to pay.

How much life insurance a Miami-Dade County household might need

This example uses the county’s median household income of $71,753 and a home near the median value of $463,000.

What the policy coversAmount
Replace 10 years of income (10 x $71,753)$717,530
Pay off a mortgage (80% of a $463,000 home)$370,400
Funeral and final expenses (typical allowance)$15,000
Estimated coverage need$1,102,930

This is an illustration, not a recommendation; your amount depends on your own income, debts, savings and family. See what life insurance costs in Florida, or request a quote and we will run the numbers with you.

The 80% mortgage balance and the $15,000 final-expense allowance are assumptions for illustration.

Life insurance questions from Miami-Dade County residents

Can you explain everything in Spanish?

Yes. We explain options, applications and policy documents in Spanish and English, and many carriers offer Spanish-language applications.

Can my beneficiary live in another country?

Many carriers allow beneficiaries abroad, but collecting the benefit takes extra paperwork. Some families name a relative in the U.S. to manage the funds.

I travel often to Latin America. Can I still get covered?

Often, yes. Carriers ask about foreign travel and residency; tell us where and how long you travel so we can match you with a carrier that accepts it.

Do I need to be a U.S. citizen?

Not always. Many carriers insure permanent residents and some visa holders; requirements vary, so we check eligibility before you apply.

Other areas we serve

We also help clients with life insurance in Broward County and life insurance in Palm Beach County, and anywhere in the state through our guide to life insurance in Florida.

Contact Lifeworth Insurance

Lifeworth Insurance Agency
2881 E Oakland Park Blvd, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33306
(954) 834-5433 · contact@lifeworthinsurance.com